A mobile mechanic business is one of the more practical trades to launch in the UK. You skip the overheads of a fixed garage, work from a van, and build a local customer base through word of mouth and online listings. But the startup costs are real and they mount up fast if you go in underprepared.

This guide covers every meaningful cost you will face in 2026, from buying or leasing your van to building a professional tool kit, getting the right insurance, and registering your business. Whether you are starting lean with second hand kit or going in fully equipped from day one, you will find honest numbers here.

The Van: Your Biggest Single Cost

Your van is your workshop on wheels, so it is worth getting right. A used long wheelbase panel van in reasonable condition will typically cost between £4,000 and £10,000. Popular choices include the Ford Transit, Volkswagen Transporter, Mercedes Sprinter and Vauxhall Vivaro. Buying newer or lower mileage pushes the price up significantly.

If budget is tight, a van in the £4,000 to £6,000 range with under 150,000 miles and a full service history is a reasonable starting point. Budget another £300 to £800 for racking, shelving and storage units to keep your tools organised and secure inside.

Van OptionEstimated Cost
Used van (100,000 to 150,000 miles, 2015 to 2018 plate)£4,000 to £7,000
Used van (under 80,000 miles, 2019 to 2021 plate)£8,000 to £14,000
Nearly new van (2022 to 2024 plate, low mileage)£16,000 to £28,000
Van lease (monthly, personal or business contract)£250 to £500 per month
Internal racking and shelving fit out£300 to £900

Leasing can reduce the upfront cost considerably, though you will not own the asset and total lease costs over three years often exceed the purchase price of a decent used van. If you are VAT registered, you can reclaim VAT on a lease used exclusively for business.

Tools and Equipment

The quality and completeness of your tool kit directly affects how many jobs you can take on. A mobile mechanic covering general servicing, brakes, tyres, batteries, clutches and basic diagnostics needs a comprehensive set. Buying quality from the start saves money in the long run because cheap tools break on the job.

Professional brands like Draper, Sealey, Snap on and Mac Tools are commonly used in the UK. Snap on and Mac are premium and significantly more expensive but last decades. Most new mobile mechanics start with mid range brands like Sealey or Draper and upgrade selectively over time.

Tool CategoryEstimated Cost
Socket set (metric and imperial, 1/4, 3/8 and 1/2 drive)£80 to £400
Ratchets, spanners and combination wrench sets£60 to £300
Screwdrivers, pliers, torque wrenches£80 to £250
Jack and axle stands (minimum 2 tonne rating)£60 to £200
Impact wrench (cordless or pneumatic)£80 to £350
OBD2 diagnostic scanner (basic to professional)£50 to £1,200
Battery tester and jump starter pack£60 to £200
Oil drain kit, funnels, fluid transfer equipment£40 to £120
Brake bleeding kit£20 to £80
Trolley jack and wheel chocks£80 to £250
Multimeter and electrical test kit£30 to £150
Tool chest or van mounted roll cabinet£150 to £600

A realistic total for a working general mechanic tool kit from scratch is £1,500 to £5,000. If you already have personal tools from previous employment, you may start for considerably less. A professional level setup with branded tools and a high spec diagnostic unit can easily reach £8,000 to £12,000.

Diagnostic Equipment

A decent diagnostic scanner is non negotiable in 2026. Modern vehicles are heavily software dependent and customers will quickly move on if you cannot read fault codes. Basic OBD2 scanners start from around £50 but they will only read generic codes on mainstream vehicles.

A mid range scanner such as the Autel MaxiCOM MK808 or Launch X431 gives you live data, bi directional controls and coverage across most makes and models. These typically cost £300 to £700. Professional units like the Autel MaxiSYS or Snap on ZEUS sit at £1,200 to £3,500. Many mobile mechanics start with a mid range unit and upgrade within the first year or two as income grows.

  • Basic OBD2 reader: Reads and clears fault codes on most petrol and diesel vehicles. Suitable for very simple diagnostics only. Costs £40 to £80.
  • Mid range scanner (Launch or Autel): Full system diagnostics, live data, service resets and actuation tests. Suitable for most mobile mechanic work. Costs £300 to £700.
  • Professional grade scanner: Dealer level access, programming functions, wide vehicle coverage. Costs £1,200 to £3,500.
  • Laptop with software subscription (e.g. ETOS, TechStream, VCDS): Some mechanics use a laptop with brand specific software for deeper work on particular makes. Costs £100 to £600 per year in subscriptions plus hardware.

Insurance

Insurance is one of the areas where mobile mechanics most commonly underestimate their costs. You need more than just van insurance. Trading without the correct cover can invalidate claims and expose you to significant personal liability.

The main policies you need are motor trade insurance (which covers vehicles in your care, custody and control), public liability insurance (covering injury or property damage to third parties), and tools in transit cover. Some insurers bundle these, others do not.

  • Motor trade road risks insurance: Covers you to drive customers' vehicles as part of your trade. Essential for road testing repaired cars. Costs £800 to £2,500 per year depending on your age, claims history and vehicle values.
  • Public liability insurance: Covers third party claims if your work causes injury or property damage. At least £1 million cover is standard. Costs £150 to £400 per year for mobile mechanics.
  • Tools in transit insurance: Covers your tools against theft from the van. Costs £100 to £300 per year. Many insurers require deadlocks or Thatcham approved security on the van.
  • Goods in transit insurance: Useful if you collect or deliver parts for customers. Costs £80 to £200 per year.
  • Van insurance (commercial): Standard commercial vehicle policy. Costs £600 to £1,800 per year depending on van value, location and driving history.

Total annual insurance costs for a sole trader mobile mechanic in the UK typically range from £1,500 to £4,500 per year. Younger mechanics and those in urban areas like London and Birmingham will sit toward the higher end.

Qualifications, Certifications and Registrations

You do not legally need a formal qualification to work as a mobile mechanic in the UK, but certain certifications are practically essential for specific types of work. Customers increasingly ask for them, and some commercial clients will not use you without them.

  • IMI (Institute of the Motor Industry) membership: Demonstrates professional standards. Costs £65 to £150 per year depending on grade. Not legally required but widely respected.
  • ATA (Automotive Technician Accreditation): Industry recognised skills accreditation via the IMI. Assessment fees range from £120 to £300 depending on the units assessed.
  • City and Guilds or NVQ Level 3 in Vehicle Maintenance: If you do not already hold this, a part time course costs £1,200 to £3,000. Full time at a college is cheaper but less relevant for those already in the trade.
  • Air conditioning (F Gas) certificate: Legally required to handle refrigerants. A one day course and assessment costs £150 to £350.
  • DVSA Approved Tester (AE/ATF): Only relevant if you intend to carry out MOT tests, which is rarely practical as a sole trader mobile mechanic.
  • Business registration with HMRC: Sole trader registration is free. Limited company formation costs £12 via Companies House directly or £20 to £50 through an agent.

Marketing, Website and Online Presence

Most mobile mechanics get their first customers through word of mouth, but an online presence accelerates growth considerably. A basic professional website and Google Business Profile listing are the two highest return investments you can make in marketing at the start.

  • Domain name: Costs £10 to £20 per year for a .co.uk address.
  • Website hosting: Shared hosting for a small business site costs £5 to £15 per month.
  • Website build (DIY with Wix or Squarespace): Platform subscriptions cost £15 to £30 per month. You can build a serviceable site in a weekend.
  • Website build (professionally designed): A basic brochure site from a local freelancer costs £500 to £1,500.
  • Logo and branding: A freelance designer on platforms like Fiverr or PeoplePerHour charges £50 to £300 for a basic logo package.
  • Van livery (signwriting or vinyl wrap): A full van wrap with your business name and contact details costs £600 to £1,800. Partial livery with cut vinyl lettering costs £150 to £500.
  • Printed flyers and business cards: An initial print run of 500 business cards and 1,000 flyers costs £60 to £150 through online printers like Vistaprint or Instantprint.
  • Checkatrade or Rated People listing: These trade directory memberships cost £250 to £700 per year and can generate leads quickly in the early months.

Running Costs in Year One

Beyond the startup costs, you need to budget for the ongoing costs of trading. These are often overlooked by people planning their finances before launch, and running short of cash in months two or three is one of the most common reasons mobile mechanics struggle early on.

Ongoing CostAnnual Estimate
Van fuel (assuming 15,000 to 20,000 business miles)£2,500 to £4,500
Van servicing and maintenance£400 to £900
All insurance combined£1,500 to £4,500
Parts and consumables (oil, filters, fluids kept in stock)£300 to £800
Phone and mobile data plan£300 to £600
Accounting software (e.g. FreeAgent, QuickBooks)£150 to £350
Website hosting and domain£100 to £250
Trade directory memberships£250 to £700
Tool replacements and additions£200 to £600
PPE and workwear£100 to £300

Total year one running costs excluding startup purchases typically come to £6,000 to £13,000. This means you need to factor this into your cash flow planning before you take your first job. Many new mobile mechanics aim to have three months of running costs saved before they go full time.

Total Startup Cost Summary

Pulling together the main startup categories, here is a realistic picture of what you can expect to spend before or shortly after trading begins. These figures cover the one off costs rather than ongoing annual expenses.

Startup CategoryBudget SetupFull Professional Setup
Van purchase£4,000 to £6,000£12,000 to £22,000
Van racking and fit out£300 to £500£600 to £1,200
Tool kit£1,000 to £2,500£4,000 to £8,000
Diagnostic equipment£200 to £500£700 to £3,500
Insurance (first year)£1,500 to £2,500£2,500 to £4,500
Certifications and training£150 to £350£500 to £1,500
Marketing and branding£200 to £500£1,000 to £3,000
Business registration and admin£50 to £150£150 to £400

A lean but functional setup will cost approximately £7,400 to £13,000 in total startup spend. A fully kitted professional operation with a newer van and comprehensive tools will cost £21,000 to £44,000. Most people launching their first mobile mechanic business land somewhere in the middle, spending £10,000 to £18,000 overall in their first twelve months of trading.

Your Startup Kit

The core equipment most people need to get started. These are live Amazon search links so the pricing stays current.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. These are search links, not specific product endorsements.

Bottom Line

Starting a mobile mechanic business in the UK in 2026 realistically costs between £7,000 and £20,000 for most new operators, with the van, tools and insurance accounting for the bulk of spend. You can start leaner with a used van and second hand tools, but cutting corners on insurance or diagnostics equipment will cost you more in the long run. Budget for at least three months of running costs before you go full time, and make sure your insurance package covers motor trade road risks, public liability and tools in transit from day one.